2018 Program

Pre-Conference | Tuesday, Nov. 27

Salve Regina University, 518 Bellevue Avenue, Newport, RI
9:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.
Registration
Light refreshments at the Pell Center, Young Building Salve Regina University
9:50 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Welcome and Introductions
Tobias Stapleton, Ph.D., MBA,
Dean, Graduate and Continuing Education Programs,
Salve Regina University
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Opening Plenary
State of the Maritime Unmanned Vehicles Industry:
Justin Manley, Just Innovation
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Networking Break
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
UTIC Rapid Prototyping Opportunities
Molly Donohue Magee,
Undersea Technology Innovation Consortium
1:30 – 4 p.m.
(optional)
Business to Business Tours and Meetings
with/for Canadian delegation.
University of Rhode Island, North Kingstown Campus
5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m
Opening Reception
Cambria Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Avenue, Newport, RI
sponsored by AUVSI New England featuring Jim Bellingham,
Director of the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute’s Center for Marine Robotics

Wednesday, Nov. 28 | 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Cambria Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Avenue, Newport, RI
8 – 9 a.m.
Conference Registration
Continental breakfast with exhibitors
9 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Blue Innovation Conference
9 – 9:05 a.m.
Introductory Remarks
Toby Stapleton, Ph.D.,
Dean of Graduate Programs, Salve Regina University
9:05 – 9:15 a.m.
Welcome
Sister Jane Gerety,
RSM, President, Salve Regina University
9:15 – 9:45 a.m.
Opening Plenary:
An Ocean of Data and Digitization
Louis Beaubien, CEO BlueNode
9:45 – 10:30 a.m.
Panel:
The Role of Regional “Clusters”
Moderator:
Laurie Jugan, Mississippi Marine Industries Science and Technology (MIST)

Panelists:
Mark Huang, Sea Ahead Hugh Dunn, UMASS Dartmouth George Nickolopouos, University of Rhode Island
10:30 – 11 a.m.
Networking Break
11 – 11:45 a.m.
Flash Talks:
Global Innovators and Entrepreneurs
  1. SIM –CI: “Enhancing environmental security through improved critical infrastructure resilience”
  2. Boston Engineering: “NOAA dropsonde data for hurricane prediction”
  3. PowerDocks LLC: “Autonomous floating power micro grid platforms”
  4. Mississippi Enterprise for Technology (MSET): “Gulf Coast Cluster”
  5. Cleantech Open: “What is a startup accelerator?”
  6. The Blue Incubator – “Innovation in Plymouth, MA” 7. Geospectrum: “Innovative Acoustic Technologies”
  7. Sensortech: “Enabling ocean instrumentation”
  8. Igloo Innovations Inc.: “Swim-Fly-Swim, a new drone concept"
11:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m
Lunch, Networking, and a Fireside Chat:
The Future of Work and the Blue Economy Fireside Chat
Moderator:
Toby Stapleton, Ph.D., MBA, Dean of Graduate Programs, Salve Regina University

Panelists:
Tuni Schartner, Director of Entrepreneurship & Innovation, Innovate Newport
Leonora Valvo, Founder, Swoogo
1:15 – 2 p.m.
Panel:
Oceantech Innovation in Canada
Moderator:
Justin Manley, Just Innovation Inc.

Panelists:
Jim Hanlon, Center for Ocean Ventures and Entrepreneurship
Karl Kenney, Kraken Robotics
Derek Inglis, XEOS Technologies
Derek Puzzuoli, Igloo Innovations
2 – 2:45 p.m.
Flash Talks:
Global Innovators and Entrepreneurs
  1. Riptide Autonomous Solutions: “Swarming UUVs”
  2. Woods Hole Group: “From the shelf out into the deep basins one team for all of your ocean and coastal data needs”
  3. Kraken Robotic Systems Inc: “Advancing unmanned systems”
  4. CIDCO: “Data acquisition in shallow water”
  5. M2Ocean: “Ocean observing and mapping”
  6. 1MH Solutions: “From surveys to systems”
  7. Center for Ocean Ventures and Entrepreneurship: “Ocean tech in Atlantic Canada”
  8. Seatrac: “A new unmanned surface vehicle”
  9. MRECo: “Renewable ocean energy in New England”
2:45 – 3 p.m.
Networking Break
3 – 3:45 p.m.
Panel:
Maritime Robotics Data, AI and Autonomy
Moderator:
Leslie-Ann McGee, WHOI Center for Marine Robotics

Panelists:
Bob Melvin, Teledyne Marine
Joe Provost, Salve Regina University
Stephanie Petillo, Ocean Observing Initiative - Coastal & Global Scale Nodes, WHOI
Amy Kukulya, Ocean Systems Laboratory, WHOI
3:45– 4:45 p.m.
Panel:
US Navy is Open For Business
Moderator:
General (Ret) Frank Kelley, Vice President Defense Acquisition University

Panelists:
Chris Egan, Director, Undersea Warfare Unmanned Systems and Autonomous Behavior, NUWC Newport CDR Anders PEO Unmanned and Small Combatants
Brant Brockett, Flight Experimentation Director, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
4:45 – 5:15 p.m.
Closing Plenary:
Integrated Ocean Observing System (IOOS), Ocean Data in Action
Tom Shyka, Northeastern Regional Association of Coastal Ocean Observing Systems (NERACOOS)
5:15 – 7:15 p.m.
Closing Reception
Sponsored by the Marine and Oceanographic Network (MOTN)

Featuring:
Stefan Pryor, Secretary of Commerce, State of Rhode Island.

Thursday, Nov. 29 at UMass Dartmouth (CIE)

10 a.m – Noon
(optional)
Tour and Tech Venture Company
Presentations and Visits
UMass Dartmouth Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (CIE), 151 Martine Street, Fall River, Mass.