2020 Program

Tuesday, January 14

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Registration
Light refreshments at Wyndham Hotel, Middletown, RI
1:30 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Welcome and Introductions
Tobias Stapleton, PhD, MBA,
Dean, Graduate and Continuing Education Programs,
Salve Regina University
1:35 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Opening Remarks
Sandra Whitehouse, Environmental Consultant, Ocean Policy
1:50 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Panel: Ocean Tech Investment, disruptive thinking
Moderator:
Leslie-Ann McGee, Assistant Director of the Center for Marine Robotics at the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Panelists:
Jim Hanlon, COVE
Mark Huang, Sea Ahead
Joe Turner, Exocetus Autonomous Systems
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Presentation
Digital Reality: Living with Data Superabundance

Speaker:
Nick Napp, Cofounder, Xmark Labs
2:50 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Networking Break
3:20 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Presentation
Sensors and the next wave of data

Speaker:
Pete Scheidler, Director of Electrical and Software Engineering, Midé Technology
3:50 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Presentation
Distributed Undersea Operations an Overview of MITRE's Undersea Research Program

Speaker:
Nick Rotker, Co-Department Head, MITRE
4:10 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Keynote
Innovation in Ocean Robots

Speaker:
Jim Bellingham, Director, Center for Marine Robotics,
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI)
5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Opening Reception
Ochre Court, Salve Regina University

Sponsored by FLIR

Ocean Innovator Awards:
Sponsored by TSC Strategic / Ocean News & Technology

Wednesday, January 15th

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Conference Registration
Continental breakfast with exhibitors
8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Blue Innovation Conference
8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.
Introductory Remarks
Toby Stapleton, Ph.D.,
Dean of Graduate Programs,
Salve Regina University
8:45 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Welcome
Dr. Kelli Armstrong, President,
Salve Regina University
9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
Opening Plenary
Ocean Technologies:
Enabling the Blue Economy

Speaker:
Alan Leonardi, NOAA Director of Ocean Exploration and Research
9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Presentation
A Smart Bay:
Towards Novel, Integrated, and Event Triggered Sensors and Data Streams in Rhode Island.

Speaker:
Geoff Bothun, Project Director, Rhode Island Consortium for Coastal Ecology Assessment, Innovation, and Modeling (RI- CAIM), University of Rhode Island (URI)
10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Presentation
DOLPHIN Full Duplex Acoustic Signals Enabling Next Gen Sensors and Communications

Speaker:
Greg Folts QinetiQ North America
10:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Networking Break
11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Flash Talks
Global Innovators and Entrepreneurs

  1. Cerulean Sonar
  2. C-2 Innovations, Inc
  3. Aquabotix
  4. RBR LTD
  5. General Dynamics
  6. CryoWave Advanced Technology
  7. Klein Marine Systems, Inc.
  8. DeepSense
  9. Dartmouth Ocean Technology

Sponsored by: District Hall & Venture Café Providence
12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Lunch and Networking
1:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Defense Sensor and Data Panel
Moderator:
Jose Vazquez, Director, Defense and Security, Boston Engineering

Panelists:
Mike Wardlaw, ONR
Fletcher Blackmon, NUWC Newport
Justin Manley, Just Innovation
2:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Flash Talks
Global Innovators and Entrepreneurs

  1. SeaLite Engineering, Inc
  2. OERA
  3. Woods Hole Group
  4. University of Rhode Island
  5. ARMADA Marine Robotics
  6. CSA Ocean Sciences
  7. Cirtronics
  8. ShipIn Systems Inc.
  9. Pro-Oceanus Systems

Sponsored by: District Hall & Venture Café Providence
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Networking Break
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Presentation
International Sensor Technology

Speaker:
David Shea, Vice President of Engineering, Kraken Robotic Systems Inc.
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Global Sensor Solutions Panel
Moderator:
Roger Race, Director of Innovation at Dartmouth Ocean Technologies

Panelists:
Chris Gilson, 2G Robotics
Moya Cahill, Pangeo Subsea
Niru Somayajula, Sensor Technology Ltd
Guillaume Labbe-Morissette, CIDCO
Vincent Sieben, Dalhousie University
4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Closing plenary
Eivind Alling, VP QHSE & Integration, Americas, Kongsberg Maritime, Inc
5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Closing reception
Wyndham Hotel, Middletown, RI

Thursday, January 16th

9:00 a.m – 12:00 p.m.
Matchmaking for participating companies
Innovate Newport, Newport, RI
12:00 p.m – 1:30 p.m.
Economic Update Luncheon
The state of the region’s blue economy, Innovate Newport
Speakers:
Hilary Fagan, Executive VP of Business Development, RI Commerce Corporation
Chancellor Robert E. Johnson, UMass Dartmouth

To Register for the Luncheon: https://newportri.chambermaster.com/eventregistration/register/4600

Conference Organizers

Salve Regina University
Consulate General of Canada in Boston
TSC Strategic

Organizational Sponsors

Innovate Newport
UTIC
National Institute for Undersea Vehicle Technology
Dartmouth Ocean Technologies
Southcoast Partnership
MSET
Rhode Island Commerce
MOTN
AP&S
Venture Cafe

2020 Sponsors

Flir
Boston Engineering
Woods Hole Group
L3Harris
Survey Equipment Services, Inc.
Cirtronics
Hydriod
GeoSpectrum Technologies
Chesapeake Technology
Engineered Syntactic Systems
Klein Marine Systems
Deepwater Buoyancy
BAE Systems
Ocean Sonics
Cerulean Sonar
CSA OCean Sciences